Progress for Mental Health

We are a national charitable organization dedicated to enriching the lives of the one in five Canadians living with mental illness. 

Email: info@pfmh.org

Charitable Registration Number: 715683686RR0001

© 2019 Progress for Mental Health. All rights reserved.
 

Please note that our organization does not directly provide mental health services.

If you are in a crisis, please call 911 or go to your nearest Emergency Department.

Privacy Policy

Progress for Mental Health (PFMH) is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information that is shared with us by employees, members, volunteers, donors and others who may be involved in our activities or on our website. PFMH personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with it for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. We value the trust of those who deal with us, and we strive to maintain the accuracy, confidentiality and security of their personal information.
 

On this page:
 

  • Defining Personal Information

  • Collecting Information Helps Us Serve You Better

  • Safeguarding Your Personal Information

  • The Internet

  • Openness & Access

  • Accountability

  • Inquiries or Complaints

  • Disclaimer
     

Defining Personal Information
 

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about or related to the individual. Business contact information and other information that may be available to the public (e.g. names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories) are not considered personal information.
 

Collecting Information Helps Us Serve You Better
 

PFMH always identifies the purposes for which personal information is being collected either before or at the time of collection. We do not automatically gather any personal information such as your name, phone number or e-mail address through our website. This information is only obtained if you supply it to us voluntarily, for example, through contacting us via e-mail or by asking to join our monthly updates feature.

We collect, use and disclose information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances. For example, we collect and use personal information for:
 

  • disseminating information about our programs, events and activities, and publications;

  • billing and accounting services related to our operations;

  • service and administration;

  • expense claims administration; internal and regulatory audit purposes;

  • complying with legal and regulatory requirements.
     

Safeguarding Your Personal Information
 

We take all necessary precautions to ensure that personal information is safeguarded and used only for the purpose(s) for which it is provided, whether it is stored in electronic or paper format. In all cases, information is protected from unauthorized access and kept only as long as is reasonably required. For example, our electronic files are password protected and accessible only by authorized employees on a need-to-know basis. 

We do not sell or rent to others' mailing lists or personal information that we hold. We will obtain your consent before using or disclosing your personal information for any purpose, except where the law provides an exemption. In certain circumstances, we may be required to provide personal information for legal or regulatory purposes, for example, in the Annual Registered Charity Information Return for Canada Revenue Agency.
 

The Internet
 

PFMH may collect information and track user patterns anonymously on its website by using a browser feature called a "cookie", which is able to identify your browser - but not you - to our computers. This information is used solely to enable us to provide you with a useful online experience and to find ways to improve our site. Although cookies are widely used, it may be possible to disable cookies via the browser settings on your computer. However, doing so may affect the functioning of some websites. We cannot use cookies by themselves to disclose the individual identity of any site user, and we never combine information gathered by a cookie with personally identifiable information like your name, telephone number, or even your e-mail address, without your consent.
 

Openness & Access
 

PFMH will provide information to individuals about our policies and procedures relating to the management of personal information that we hold. On written request, PFMH will inform an individual of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information that we hold, and will give the individual access to that information. Individuals are entitled to challenge the accuracy and completeness of their personal information that is held by PFMH, and to request that it be amended, as appropriate.
 

Accountability
 

PFMH is responsible for protecting the personal information under its control and has designated an individual to be accountable for compliance with these policies.
 

Inquiries or Complaints
 

If you have questions or concerns about your personal information that is held by PFMH, or about our privacy policies and procedures, please write to: 

Progress for Mental Health at info@pfmh.org, Attention: Privacy Officer. 

For further information about privacy and your rights regarding your personal information, please visit the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/.


Disclaimer


The information contained in www.pfmh.org is compiled and published by Progress for Mental Health.  While PFMH has attempted to ensure the accuracy of information contained in this site, users should not rely on this information for either assessing or treating mental health problems - any person who suspects he or she may be experiencing a mental health difficulty should contact a health professional, such as a physician, a psychologist, or a social worker. 

The information contained in this website is protected by Creative Commons Copyright: it may only be used or reproduced if attributed to PFMH, and may not be used for commercial purposes of any kind.  

PFMH assumes no responsibility for information provided on any site that is linked to www.pfmh.org.

Use of www.pfmh.org is wholly voluntary and is at the user's sole risk and will not result in any liability against PFMH. PFMH cannot and does not provide any warranties or make representations related to the information contained in or any resulting services selected through www.pfmh.org.

If you understand and accept the terms and conditions of using www.pfmh.org as outlined above, you may continue your use of the site; otherwise, please leave the site now.